QUESTION

How do I get my attorney to act on an agreement. That is, to arrange for a written agreement to be signed

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I have agreed to the terms of divorce in September of 2013. The final draft of the agreement was prepared by my attorney on July 8, 2014. I have a copy of the agreement. Since mid July I have left numerous telephone messages and sent e-mails asking to arrange for signing. I have not received a response; not so much as a return call. My account is paid to date. The receptionist who answers the phone has assured me that she has given him my messages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's hard to imagine what the problem might be - but if you can't get the attorney to respond appropriately the only real alternative is to find someone else.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters