QUESTION

How do I get my car back from a family member that stole it?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was seen in a nearby hospital for a possible seizure (turns out that it wasn't one,) and my mother was hell-bent on taking my car key. I have since asked her for the key to the car which is now sitting in her driveway and she refuses to turn them over. What are my options in getting MY car back? Suing her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
As long as you can prove ownership of the car with a valid registration, you can start an action for replevin to get your car back. If the car isn't registered to you but you can prove you paid for it, have been paying to maintain and insure it and have had the exclusive use of it, you still might win.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters