QUESTION

How do I get my child support enforced in the state the non custodial parent now lives in? I have called and sent letters and nothing has been done.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2014 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
child support was ordered during divorce Non-custodial parent is behind and has since moved out of state. Warrant is in NJ but I want enforced in TX where he resides. Noone is rectifying this matter in NJ at Probation Dept. I have left messages and wrote letter to superiors. Investigator only says he will try to put a call out to NCP but to no avail. NCP lost job but has recently opened his own business in TX but still not paying CS over $5300 in arrears.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
  I have seen your question.  My name is David Salvaggio.  I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  It's all we do. The best way for you to get the child support Order enforced in Texas is to contact a lawyer who practices Family Law in Texas, near where the non-custodial parent now lives.   The New Jersey Order will first need to be "domesticated" (entered as an Order) in Texas, before it can be enforced there. If you need help finding a lawyer in Texas or the Texas lawyer needs help, please can call me.  The cost for my help would be minimal.  My firm's telephone number is 973-455-1220. My Personal Extension is 14. Please leave a voice mail message for me if I am not available to speak with you when you call.    
Answered on Jan 18th, 2014 at 5:18 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters