QUESTION

How do I get my children back in custody violation.

Asked on Apr 13th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have Joint custody but my ex is refusing to send my children back to me unless I grant him primary custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit vague, but the usual answer if someone is in violation of a decree is to file a motion in family court; do not be bullied.  If he refuses to comply with the existing order, he could lose even joint custody.  But it wold almost certainly be wise for you to consult with a family law specialist before taking any action, so your specific paperwork and circumstances can be reviewed, and all of your options can be made clear to you.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2015 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters