QUESTION

How do I get my cousins child out of a temporary foster home and into mine?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My cousin was arrested and her son taken into DCFS custody 2 months ago in Illinois (the child’s father is also in jail). All of his family (including myself) are in Indiana. We are currently waiting on Illinois to send a recommendation of placement to my county (the case was transferred to Indiana). However, it has been over a week and I cannot get anyone to call me back on the progress. Is there any way to quickly get my cousin’s son in my custody? I have been available since day one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney to represent you in the case, whether it is in Indiana or Illinois.   This is complicated, lots of moving parts, made worse by two states being involved.   The longer the child stays in foster care the harder it will be to relocate the child yet again.  The time to act is now!
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters