QUESTION

How do I get my daughter back from her mother?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have had my 11 yr old daughter full time for about two years now. Her mother has been close to absent. This Monday she took her and won't let me talk or see her. There is no parenting plan, what can I do? My daughter keeps sending me facebook messages that she wants to come home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dave Hawkins
If you are married, you have to file a petition for dissolution and get a parenting plan in place. If you're not married, you have to file a petition to establish a residential set schedule and get a parenting plan in place. The only way you can get her back is through Court action.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters