QUESTION

How do I get my daughter back into my custody from my sister and can she decide where she wants to live

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I gave my sister temp custody of my daughter because I was having problems and now she wont let me see her and the courts told me that I needed to complete a list of things to bring her home now that I have done this I can not seem to get her home my sister wont let me see her or answer the phone when I call what do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Is this an "informal arrangement" or was done in a final stipulation and order with approval by the court? Was it children's court or family court? You can consider filing a motion with the court to request that the court restore you with placement of your child. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 8:10 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters