QUESTION

How do I get my daughter back to me so we can live together and mend our broken relationship?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I moved last year and my 13 year old daughter left with my sister and mother after we were here for a 6 month visit. She went back with them to visit rest of family. When the time for her to get back came, my daughter said she wanted to live in there. She doesn't like the fact that her father and I started dating again. I went to go get her 4 months after she left and my daughter ran away with my sister the night before we were to leave for the airport. I had to go back and catch the plane without her as I have a job and house in another state. She stayed even though I had bought her a ticket. Now I am asking her again to come back and live with me. She refuses to and my family supports her decision. I am so sad and miss her so much. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You should have gone to court as soon as your family failed to return your daughter. They presumably have no legal right to her. However, now that you've waited this long, you still need to go to court to demand her back, but they now have a strong argument to ask to be her third party custodians.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters