QUESTION

How do I get my daughter's father's rights taken away?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is seven years old and she has not seen her father since she was 2 months old. He is being focused to pay child support because she is on Medicaid. He just started paying 6 months ago. My husband has been in her life since she was 5 months old. We both want to have him adopt her and change her last name. My husband and I decided to cut the Medicaid off and put her on his insurance. I mailed her father a letter asking him to sign his rights over but he has not responded. Is there anything I can do to get his rights taken away?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can bring an action to terminate his rights which will require an attorney.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
You can always petition the court to terminate his rights, though you went about things correctly because it is much faster and easier if her would simply consent. Petitioning the court to terminate his rights may be difficult if he does not consent, if so you will want to look into hiring an experienced family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters