QUESTION

How do I get my ex to do his part of the transprotation?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I pick my daughter up on Friday nights and he is suppose to pick her up from mine on Sunday night. He does not, so I find myself in a difficult situation trying to get her to school on Mondays. I do not want her to miss school so I take her. First issue is she is late at that time for school cause I can not get her there by starting time due to other responsibilities and I end up doing all the driving. My order clearly states that he is to retrieve her. I will add that I did move 60 miles away to buy a home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
No one can "make" your ex fulfill his responsibilities.  If your ex is chronically not following the existing order, consider asking the court to modify the order to a schedule that would work for you.  You really do not supply enough information to know what that might be, but a custody schedule is always amendable -- especially if one party is not following it.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2013 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters