QUESTION

How do I get my ex-husbands name off of my sons birth certificate?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
When my son was born in 2007 I was still legally going through the devorice process. At the hospital they assumed that the info from prior child birth records was still current, and as result my ex-husband is listed on my sons birth certificate. I am now trying to get everything in right order prior to a up coming adoption process including my son and future husband. Please help me figure this out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
The question is, who is the father of the child? Is  your ex husband in fact the biological father,is it your finance, or is it a third party? Michigan law presumes, that if you were still married to your ex-husband at the time the child was concieved, he is the father of the child. If he is not the biological father, and you can establish who the true biological father is you can pettion to have the birth certifcate corrected to reflect his name as father. You can not have the birth certificate changed to read unknown or to a person, who is not the father merely for convienece.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters