QUESTION

How do I get my ex-spouse to remove her personal belongings after I have been rewarded the home?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-wife moved out 11 months ago and we are now divorced. I have been awarded sole ownership of the home, have refinanced in my name only and she has provided a quit claim on the house. The settlement required her to remove the remainder of her personal belongings two weeks ago but she has not. I want to give her a deadline and then either donate them, sell them or dispose of them. What can I legally do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can send a letter stating the date by which she was to remove her belongings (I assume this was in a court order) and the fact that it is now past that date. Give her a date (about 10 days) by which to remove the things and then state that you will dispose of them if she does not remove them by that date. If the deadline was one you and not the court set, go to court on a motion to compel and ask the court to order her to remove her stuff by a certain date.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters