QUESTION

How do I get my HD TV back from my ex girlfriend?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2012 on Family Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex girlfriend has my HD TV that I loaned her and she is ignoring my requests to get it back, including phone calls and email, is their a legal way I can force her to return it?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
You could file a claim and delivery action against her. Upon entry of a judgment in your favor, the court would order its return or send the sheriff out to pick it up.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
File a replevin action against her.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File a replevin.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Keven A. McKenna
Sue her in District Court for conversion of your property.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You have file an action for claim and delivery.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and sue her
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
You wold need to file suit asking for its return
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Get a court order.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to court and ask for an order turning it over. However, the best advice is to forget it and buy another TV. She is going to say it was a gift and you are going to spend a dozen hours and thousands of dollars fighting over something that is a small fraction of the value. Next time be more careful about what you loan out and to whom.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
You could sue her in court. You may end up with a damaged tv set so I would sue for the value.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can call the police but they probably will not get involved. You will have to file a civil suit and need proof that you bought it and did not give it to her as a gift.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
When someone has your property and refuses to return it, in most cases an action will lie against that person for the value of the property or its return to you.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
You can sue her in small claims court - it might cost you $100 to file and have her served.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can file suit. There is a special action to recover property held by another.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You can call the police or perhaps file a small claims lawsuit for the value of the goods.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
go to court, probably small claims makes the most sense
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, sue her in small claims court for the return or the value of the TV (along with costs of bringing the action)
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters