QUESTION

How do I get my husband off and my ex-boyfriend on so that child support can be established?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am 3 months pregnant by boyfriend when we broke up. At 8 months pregnant, I married another man. No one contests that the father is my ex. But the hospital made my husband sign birth certificate even after telling them my ex is the father, then DHS denied my ex as biological father because I was married to another man. Both parties fully agree that the ex is the father!! My ex wants to be on the birth certificate and pay child support.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your ex can file a paternity action asking to be DNA tested and determined to be the father.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
I suppose the ex can commence a paternity proceeding but most costs will want to wait until the child is born. In such a proceeding the father can get some placement rights, and have his child support obligation determined.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters