QUESTION

How do I get my husband out of family home. He hasn't contribute an money to pay bills, house payment or even car insurance on the vehicle he drives

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Between my adult children and I have been keeping the bills paid. I stopped paying the house payment and it didn't affect him. I have been paying for his auto insurance because my name is on the title and If he is in an accident, I don't want anyone coming after the house or my wages..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
You cannot get him out of the house simply based on his failute to contribute to the bills. However, if you file for a divorce the Court can order him to contribute financially, including paying spousal support and payment of household expenses.
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters