QUESTION

How do I get my husband to come current with spousal maintenance?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am in the process of a divorce which is now in NY supreme court. I have a judges orders for my husband to pay spousal maintenance which he is failing to do again. I've been told that I can't go back to family court to enforce this because of the court case in supreme court. Is this true? How do I make him come current?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You file a contempt motion in your current case.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters