QUESTION

How do I get my husband to pay half of my marital debt if we divorce?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My husband wants a divorce and while we were married I accrued marital debt of over $120,000 in student loans and he refuses to pay for half of them. Also, we own a house together and he is not willing to give me half of that either. I need a good attorney who will help me get what I deserve!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
Yes, sounds like you will need an attorney. Property and debt division is required during a divorce. If you both are not able to reach an agreement, the court will ultimately decide the matter at trial. As to student loans and divorce, that is not always viewed as 50/50 marital debt. Each case will turn upon the specific facts including what degree was obtained, the income before and now of each party, what the loans were used for (tuition only or also living expenses), how long you were both married, the division of other assets, and on an on. You can see how each case could come out differently with different facts/answers to these factors.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters