QUESTION

How do I get my husband to sign the car over to me?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He bought me a car but refuses to put it in my name. And every time we argue and I don’t allow him to control me, he takes the keys away from me and says “it’s my car, you don’t listen to me then you don’t deserve to drive my car” he puts emphasis on the fact that it’s his when I’m the one paying the bill every month and it was literally my birthday gift! I have missed 4 days from work this month just because of him doing this. Is there anything I can do to sneakily persuade him to sign it over to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only true remedy is a divorce.  In family court, you can obtain a division of assets. I trust this answers your question, but do not hesitate to call or email with any questions. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2022 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters