QUESTION

How do I get my legally separated spouse out of my house?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am legally separated from my spouse as of August 9, 2013 (kitsap co., WA) and will be filling for divorce in Feb. 2014 (6mo wait period) in our separation agreement I was awarded the house (solely in my name, I hold the note and she is not on the mortgage-never was). Spouse will not vacate the premises even after stating in an email she only needed a few months to get herself together and signed the seperation agreement agreeing to 'award' me my own home....she now refuses to leave. How do I get her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a motion asking for an order requiring her to leave by a certain date.  If she does not comply with the order, follow up with a contempt proceeding.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters