QUESTION

How do I get my life insurance benefit check if I don't live with my mom

Asked on Jul 26th, 2017 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father past away and had life insurance set up for me and my sister, I recently moved in with my grandma about three months ago because of family issues. I am a minor so my mom gets the money to take care of me and my sister but I don't live with her and my mom has refused to give me any money. How do I get my money in my grandmas name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You and your Grandma need to go to a good local lawyer as soon as possible. This can be fixed. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters