QUESTION

How do I get my name off a mortgage after our divorce?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Divorce - Alabama
More details to this question:
My ex was allowed 7 months to refinance & it has been nearly 3 yrs since the court order. I sued for contempt of court, which prompted him to put it up for sale. However, there is no For Sale sign in the yard & he did not use a local realtor (as ordered). He is now taking a job overseas and plans on prolonging this for at least another year. He frequently makes late payments, which goes on my credit history for 7 yrs. As result of divorce, I have not lived in the house since Dec. 2008. My Quit Claim Deed was filed Jun 2009. There are currently renters living there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
You only hope is that the current mortgage company will remove your name from the mortgage. I doubt this will happen. You have the option to again ask the Court to find him in contempt.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters