QUESTION

How do I get my name off his loan if we are a community property state?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently going through the divorce process with my ex-husband. Before I filed for divorce, we got a car loan for jointly. However, since we separated, he needs a cosigner to get my name off of his loan and has no one he can get to sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This will be resolved as part of the divorce. If he gets the car, he will be made responsible for the loan even if you're name is still on it. If he doesn't have the money to pay, you should get the car and loan or the car should be turned back in. Finally, the car could be paid off with money he would get from other assets. This too can be part of the division of property.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters