QUESTION

How do I get my name off of my ex's credit card without her consent?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for over three years and am remarried. My ex has a credit card with my name on it. I want to get my name off of it but was told she would have to approve this which she won't. What can I do? I have spoken to the credit card company and it is virtually impossible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your ex is a co-borrower, demand the credit card company close the account, and inform them you will no longer be responsible for charges made on that account. Of course, the credit card company in turn may demand payment in full of the account. If your ex was only a person you granted permission to use the account, then inform the credit card company that permission to use the card is revoked. And this still may not settle the issue. Best bet: pay it off and close it. Then you can enjoy the satisfaction in your mind of your ex going to charge something and being informed the account is closed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters