QUESTION

How do I get my nephew on my health insurance?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My nephew has lived with me for one and a half years and his mom only has supervised visits and my brother's new wife and my nephew can't get along so he moved in with me. How can I get him added to my health insurance? He has no health insurance because he got kicked off the medical card and don't know why and I can't get my brother to see why he isn't covered anymore.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think you will need to become his court-appointed guardian.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Before you can get medical insurance for this kid, he needs to be in your household legally. File for third party custody with the court. Once you have it, there will be no problem getting him on your insurance.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It would really be up to the insurance company, but you would have to have, at a minimum, legal guardianship of the child.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a little bit more complex than you think, basically a minor child is allowed to be added to either of its parents policies for medical insurance, unless there is an official guardianship or and adoption your policy would not allow you to add him. You would therefore have to purchase a policy for him individually which will be quite expensive. Obviously, the correct answers to speak with his parents about continuing coverage.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters