QUESTION

How do I get my ordered alimony from a ex who has no job and is in another state?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My divorce was final last year. He paid alimony up through Dec. I am in SC. He is in TX. To pursue, would I have to hire a lawyer in TX?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC
3 Awards
You should not have to hire an attorney in TX to pursue him. Attorneys here can file for a Rule to Show Cause to set a contempt hearing.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters