QUESTION

How do I get my papers on my grandson?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
Mother is deceased and father is in the Navy. Who do I go to get help for my grandson?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say where the child is living. If he's living with you, you can file a third party custody acknowledging that the father may be fit but is absent for long periods of time (I assume he's deployed) and establishing an appropriate parenting plan until he's done with the navy. If the child is living with the father and the father is not currently deployed, then as grandparents you have no inherent rights.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can go to the Probate Court and ask for a Guardianship. Father should not fight you, since he is obviously not able to care for his son long distance.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First, what does dad say? He has the right to custody. If he is on a ship and not married, then I would imagine that he would like to give a power of attorney to take care of his child to somebody, either you or his parents. So, first contact him and find out what he wants. If he doesn't want to be bothered, then file for guardianship of your grandson and let dad worry about it when he gets hit with the child support order.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Soeak with an attorney about temporary guardianship.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Where is he now? You can file a Guardianship proceeding if you want to take care of him
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Is the father agreeable to you having custody of the child? If so have the paperwork drafted and take it to Family Court or Guardianship Court. Check on your Courts policies.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think it would be best to consult an attorney. It is not clear by your question what you mean by "papers on my grandson". If you are wanting visitation rights, that can be established pursuant to statute. If you are wanting to actually assume custody of your grandson or guardianship of him (i.e. the Father is unable to care for him because he is in the Navy), then you have different options.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters