QUESTION

How do I get my parental rights reinstated when they were terminated on May 28 2013?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I felt like it was an unfair. I have no drug or criminal background. I did classes and consoling. Got my own place to live. Driver’s license and a car. Didn’t miss any visits with my son and I’m working on getting a job. My soon to be ex husband is locked up and I haven’t talked to him in six months. I am expecting a baby in a month. I don’t know what to do. My first child suffered a skull fracture and I didn’t know my ex had violent tendencies towards our son but they charged me with failure to protect. This is devastating to me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to consult the attorney who represented you regarding filing a notice of appeal, and appealing that termination.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
If it is within 30 days file a motion to reconsider the order, setting forth why it should be overturned.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Other than appealing and winning, there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
You need to hire a lawyer to appeal this decision immediately if you do not agree with the decision. You only have 14 days to file an appeal from the date the order was entered.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Durham, NC at Morelos Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is not clear from your facts whether you just recently had an actual custody hearing/trial and in fact lost all custody or have some charge against you (perhaps by DSS or a criminal matter) and due to those findings they have advised that you also cannot exercise custody at this time. Either way, you need to consult with an attorney right away if you are trying to appeal the hearing you had or otherwise file a motion to have something reheard if there are even grounds to do so. It's also unclear who currently has custody if you lost your rights and the father is currently in jail.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters