QUESTION

How do I get my rights back if I was tricked into giving my rights up?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was 16, I didn’t really understand the system and the lady who was representing me told me that I only had 2 options, I can sign my rights over or if I have any more kids the state will take. If I fight, I would lose. I don’t understand any of that. Is that the truth? Can that happen? Why wasn’t I allowed to fight for my rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your questions require a detailed analysis. I know only what you have written, and although it causes concern, the concerns must be based upon many more facts than you have provided. In other words, you have not given enough information for a solid answer. Go to see a local dependency lawyer for a full discussion.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters