QUESTION

How do I get my share of his investments worth a million he put under his name. We are married 49 years

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
He is hiding but transferred half of every shared account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Altman:      I am sorry you are dealing with this after 49 years.   Almost without exception, any asset, including the investments you mention, are considered marital if acquired during the marriage.  (there are some exceptions, but too complicated to get into details here).         You do not mention if there is a pending divorce.  If there is no divorce filed, there is really no way to, at this juncture, get the 50% of the asets back,other than the two of you coming to an agreement.  However, that said, it appears that he has taken "his share" of the marital assets and left you with the other 50%, which is essentially what a court would likely do.  To protect yourself, I would take ther remaining 50% and put them in an account solely in your name.  This will prevent him from taking any more of the marital assets and you having to fight to get them back.   I do not suggest you "use up" these assets, unless you need some funds for your support.      This does look like he is planning for a divorce, so it would probably benefit you to consult with an attorney at this time to learn your rights and obligations.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward, Boca Raton, Miami Dade 954-316-3496  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2021 at 5:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters