QUESTION

How do i get my son father to sign a passport form who haven't seen him or supported him for the last 3 years.

Asked on Oct 25th, 2018 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
separated from my husband in sept 2015, we have a 3 yr old who was born in july 2015. he has not see him since I left or supported him. I am ineed of my son passport but it afraid to contact him as he is very abusive. I also need to divorse him and get child support and custody. I need help .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
He might sign the required document from the passport office. If not, you would have to get a court order to get his signature.  If you cannot afford an attorney, you may be able to seek help through the resources below:   Legal Aid of Northwest Texas – Free civil legal assistance to low income residents of 114 Texas counties. Eligibility guidelines can be found on Legal Aid of Northwest Texas' website. The Fort Worth office offers clinics on a variety of legal topics including general civil matters, wills, employment matters and bankruptcy. Call 1-800-955-3959 to find out more about Legal Aid, schedule an intake appointment or reserve a spot at an upcoming clinic.  
Answered on Oct 28th, 2018 at 12:21 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters