QUESTION

How do I get my stepson''s parenting time with his mother modified? I would like to get overnights revoked or get supervised visitation.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My stepson has every other wkend visitation with his mom and she was recently arrested (7/30/12) for possession of an unregistered firearm and possession of a syringe. After looking up that info, I found she also has an "assault w/bodily injury" criminal charge still pending from last year. She has not told any of this to us, we researched it online. She also does not have a place to live. My stepson was with her for 3 wks recently as part of her summertime visitation and he was shuffled from her aunt to her dad to her cousin the whole time, while only seeing his mom on 3-4 occasions. Not that it is related, but she had an arrest warrant for failure to pay child support at the time of her arrest as well. And in addition to that, her "recognizance bond" for the bodily injury was revoked the week before her arrest as well and she had a warrant put out for that charge as well. The environment she provides has never been great, but now I feel it is dangerous.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It appears that there are some facts that would make asking for supervised visitation reasonable.  You would need to file for a Modification of Parenting Time in order to get limited or supervised visitation put in place.  You should consult with an attorney about how the case should be presented. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters