QUESTION

How do I get my wife to give me BAH

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My navy wife of 3 years decided to she wants to separate. She sent me home to Texas from VA. She has not provided me with assistance in months. She is obtaining BAH and leaving me almost homeless. How do I obtain some of this assistance. We don't not have a separation agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Texas does not recognize legal separation. In order to ensure a fair division of your community property, please contact a local lawyer and file for divorce as soon as possible. 
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters