QUESTION

How do I get out of child support since DNA test has proven that I am not the father?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
While I was separated for 5 years from my now ex-wife, she got pregnant by another man. DHS had me take a DNA test that just came back stating that I am NOT the father. My name is on the birth certificate as the hospital automatically placed it on because we were still married though separated. I have never had any involvement with this child, was not present for birth and did not know she was pregnant until 2 months after our divorce was final. Now the prosecutor wants to come after me for support on this child which I have had nothing ever to do with and have been proven by DNA as not the father. What are my steps in getting out of this? The child is now 7 years old and lives in another state.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a family law attorney in your area.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan there are procedures to accomplish this. You will need and attorney and to provide the details. Do it now. There are no refunds, and you are looking at over a decade of additional payments if you fail.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters