QUESTION

How do I get out of my mother custody?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old I have been living with my grandma who is 66 for 6 months. My mother who is a drug addict with no job has been harassing me and my grandma and trying to force me to live with her. What can I do to get out if her custody? We have contacted deaf and they haven't done anything.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
See an attorney to file for custody with grandma.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to get help from your grandmother.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your grandma will need to file a motion with the Court to have any existing court orders modified. She ought to consult an attorney for more complete advice and information about her options. Keep in mind that unless you just turned 17, it might take until after your turn 18 to get a change and, at that point, it won't be necessary anyway.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Just hold out until you're 18. Even if you were to file for emancipation, it would probably take just as long through the courts as it would to wait for your next birthday.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and take the matter to court.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
A child may not control who has custody , that is a decision to be made by the parents and the court.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You could attempt to emancipate yourself or have your grandmother apply for guardianship of you.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You have to have a court declare you an emancipated minor.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You had your mother's consent to live with your grandma. Wait until you are 18, then your mother has no say.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Once you are 18, you can make the decision where you live. In the meantime, your grandmother could petition for a temporary guardianship with the court. Based on the facts as you present them, there is a good chance it would be granted.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Have your grandmother file a third party custody action or you file for emancipation.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters