QUESTION

How do I get out of paying child support for my son?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 17 year old son refuses to live in my home. He's currently staying with his Aunt (My sister) who lives 6 hours away. While in her care she has put him on her DHS case without my permission! Also she has put him in danger. He overdosed on medication she administered to him without my knowledge 3 months ago. I have never lost my rights. I have never given her any authority to raise and care for my son. And now the courts have ordered my husband and I to pay child support! How is this possible? What can we do to overturn their decision? Is this considered endangerment on my sister’s part?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney review the details, but generally you are responsible for your children at least until they reach age 18. There are exceptions.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters