QUESTION

how do I get out of personal guarantee on a soon to be ex-spouse''s small business loan.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband is a 50% shareholder of a small business with his family. His brother is the other 50% owner. The company was bought from their father. The father secured a loan for the business prior to selling it with his personal assets. 5 years ago, my husband and I, his brother and his wife signed a personal guarantee to his father. We are now going through a divorce. How do I get out of this guarantee? Or do I have to have this hanging over my head forever?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Uncontested Divorce Attorney serving Paramus, NJ at The Reimer Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't practice in your state, but as a general matter, that personal guarantee probably would not be severed because of a divorce, unless that was written into the document. One thing you might think about doing is getting someone from his side of the family to step in and guarantee *your guarantee*, but that would probably come at some cost negotiation-wise from your soon to be ex. Lots of luck.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters