QUESTION

How do I get partial custody after going through the divorce and where do I start?

Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 4 years. While we were going through the divorce, I was drinking a lot and not in a very good place in my life, and my wife was awarded full custody. However, now I have sobered up, I have had a steady job for 2 years, and I feel that I deserve partial custody. How do I go about getting it?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

First things first: consult a lawyer experienced in divorce matters. What he or she will probably tell you is that after two years from the last final order regarding Custody or Placement, you can move to amend the judgment on a showing that (a) circumstances have changed substantially, and (b) the change is in the child's best interest. This might not all that hard to show. Good Luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no custody as such in WA. If you were awarded very little time in the parenting plan, you can make a petition for modification to the court and ask for more time based on the change of circumstance in your life. However, this is difficult unless the mother agrees as parenting plans are meant to be permanent barring unforseen changes. It's worth a try. Please get a lawyer. This is a difficult process and one at which you're more likely to succeed with help from someone who knows the law.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a Motion to Modify Custody and allege your "change in circumstances" grounds- i.e. your sobriety.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion asking to modify placement with your sobriety, stable job as the substantial changes in circumstances.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 8:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer to give you in-depth counseling and assistance. You need to file a Request for Order, put on an hearing, and use evidence from treating medical professionals.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, present your proofs of a change in circumstances.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You file a Complaint to Modify based on a change if circumstances.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters