QUESTION

How do I get partial custody of my child when I agreed the father could have sole custody to end our marriage?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I gave up custody to the father and it was a huge mistake. He used intimidation a lot with me and made me feel there was no way I would get joint custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Custody  refers to decision making; joint custody has been the law in Wisconsin since 1987. The law presumes joint custody. I see very few cases where sole custody is granted. If you are referring to placement of your child, that you agreed that the child should be primarily placed with the father, if within 2 years from your initial court orders, you would need to prove imminent physical or emotional harm to modify custody or placement. After two years, there is a presumption that custody and placement should remain as originally agreed upon, but if there is a significant and compelling change of circumstances, you can petition to modify the placement schedule. It would be best to sit down with a custody lawyer in advance to discuss what your chances might be, how long it is going to take and what the expense is going to be.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 1:46 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters