QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney if my daughter has it for my mother?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
After my step father died I moved my mother to Fayetteville against her will. She was not able to take care of herself and blamed everything on me. I told my daughter to get power of attorney because my mother would listen to her. Now my mother is settled and wants me to have my name on everything also. How do I go about ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
 Have your mother sign a new power of attorney document. She can revoke the one given to your daughter.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters