QUESTION

How do I get power of attorney over children?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How can my friend give me power of attorney over her two children so they can be added to my hud housing application? She is also transferring guardianship over to me as well, so they will be living with me, and I will be raising them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If you have legal guardianship, you do not need anything further.  There is no such thing as a Power of Attorney for a child.  That is a document used for adults, who wish for another adult to be able to make decisions for them if they become incapacitated.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kingston, PA at Pyrah/Stevens LLC
Update Your Profile
If your friend's children are minors (i.e. they are under the age of 18) this is a custody matter as opposed to a power of attorney or guardianship matter. Physical custody is the right to have the children in your physical care and custody. Legal custody is the right to make important decisions on behalf of the children for such matters as school, health, religion, social activities, etc.  In order for you to obtain physical and legal custody rights to these children their natural mother and natural father must both agree and/or it must be found/approved by a court to be in the best interest of the children. If the children's natural father objects this will be very difficult.  Actions for custody are filed in the county where the children reside.   An order of court will be necessary to prove any rights to have these children in your care and to make decisions for them.   Our firm has extensive experience in solving child custody matters and our attorneys would be happy to speak with you about your particularly circumstances. If you would like to speak with one of our attorneys, please call our office at (570) 718-4900 or visit our website www.lawproblemsolved.com. Attorney Angela Stevens Pyrah Stevens, LLC   
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters