QUESTION

How do I get reimbursement for travel cost now that my ex doesn't have a car and I am the only one transporting kids to and from his apartment?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am frustrated due to a stalking injunction (against him after a mental breakdown) so I can't communicate and ask him directly about this. He is angry at my unwillingness to drop the order, but since he has had several mental breaks, I do not feel safe dropping the order. I am having trouble making ends meet, this would help tremendously.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you have a stalking injuction, I'd need to see that and determine what it says about having the children around. And, if he is having these mental breaks, should the children be around him at all? At least not until he is stable and able to safely care for the children. With those things in mind, why are you taking the children to him? I think you need to review the entire situation with an experienced family law attorney to determine what your rights are, what his rights are, and what changes need to be made to provide safe environments for the children, and help you out with your finances. I may be able to assist you, should you want.   David R. Hartwig
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters