QUESTION

How do I get rid off the power of attorney I gave my wife 10 years ago when I was ill?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I need help as to how to discontinue the power of attorney I gave my wife 10 years ago when I was sick.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
If she is still married to you, she might not need the poa. We are a community property state. However, if it was recorded, you can rescind it at the Auditor's office. You can inform her is voided. If she is using it to manage separate property, tear it up and any copies that have been made. If it was used to get her name added to accounts that are separate funds, you can tell the banks to remove her name. No one can do anything if you have not granted or have rescinded any power given. But you have to force full. These places do not necessarily want to change their computers and such.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
You should revoke the power of attorney by executing a revocation in the same manner as you did the original document. You should consult an estate planning attorney for assistance.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You need to have an attorney look at the document. Some Powers of Attorney have an expiration built into the language such as "until this is no longer needed", some have an actual expiration date.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Give her a notice that you have revoked the power of attorney. Give a copy of that document to anybody that she is using it with as well. It probably would not be a bad idea to have it notarized so that the recipients know that it is you that is revoking it.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not say why you want to revoke it. I assume you are estranged or having marital issues but All you need to do is to REVOKE the power of attorney in WRITING.. Write out a revocation of the power of attorney sign it and have your signature notarized and deliver her a copy. Also deliver a copy to anyone or entity you know that has knowledge of the old POA and have allowed her to act on your behalf. Now the above said she may choose to ignore the revocation and act anyway especially with those third parties that you do notify the POA has been revoked. If she does she will be liable to you for damages or to you estate.. Now, it might be prudent to grant a power of attorney to act on your behalf to another person who you trust. and give them a copy of the revocation of her power of attorney AND a copy of a proof that you actually gave her a copy. That way they can enforce the revocation if you ever become disabled and she chooses to act.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Check the document, there should have been an ending date written into it.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
You simply revoke it.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Most powers of attorney can be rescinded in writing, if they do not expire by their own terms.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters