QUESTION

How do I get sole custody of my daughter?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The father of my child has not been in her life since she was 7 months old. She's 6 now. He doesn't attempt to see her. There's been a child support case open since 2010 and he is court ordered to pay $283 a month but hasn't paid a dime. So I was wanting to know what's the cheapest way to get legal sole custody of my daughter so that he cant just come into her life and take her from me. We were never married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
File a Petition to Establish Custody. If you're married now, you may want to consider letting your husband file to adopt your daughter. Based on the information you've given, the father would not have to give his consent.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters