QUESTION

how do I get someone to remove their belongings from my property

Asked on Aug 21st, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I allowed a relative to temporarily store his household belongings in my garage. A year has passed, I've told him he needs to move it but to no avail. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is not much in the way of "black letter law" as to such matters.  Of course, if there was some formal agreement, bailment, contract, etc., between you and your relative, the terms of that agreement would be pretty important.  In the more normal situation of a "he said/she said" as to what either of you said or intended a year ago, I can express very little of an opinion.  The way this usually plays out is a disagreement as to what those terms and conditions were. I would send written notice that the stuff has to be removed, and give a due date (keep a copy of the letter), informing the relative that if it isn't, you will be depositing it into a storage locker at XXX place, at his/her expense (ditto on the moving costs, if you have to hire someone).  Then have it moved, put the storage unit in your relative's name, and tell him or her how to get the key to the lock.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters