QUESTION

How do I get spousal support when the spouse moved out of state?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My spouse and I lived in CA for 32 years. He has moved to another state in the past few months (less than 3). Can I still get spousal support from him? Even if he is served in North Carolina?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The court can order spousal support in California. You may then have to register the CA order in NC as a foreign order to collect if the the husband does not pay.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. If he is working his job wages can be attached to collect.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters