QUESTION

How do I get temporary guardianship of my sister and cousin?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mom is in the hospital and has custody of my little cousin who is 16 and my little sister who is 5. Both of their dads lost all rights to them and I just want temporary guardianship of them until my mom is back on her feet and doing well and can take care of them again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney who can help you do this (assuming you are over 18). There is no way for guardianship to be modified or created temporarily without a court order.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters