QUESTION

How do I get the amount of back child support corrected and why was I never given option to wave my rights though a no contact order was in place?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Kids we're taken on a weekend visit many years ago and not returned as planned. The father kept them and had a court order in place to where It was no contact with my children ever! I was never given option to wave my rights They simply took them and that was that. Many years later I was sent a child support arrears paper that stated I owed 9,998$ in back child support. That's where they started to attempt to collect support on my kids still with no rights to see them. I thought they somehow had already terminated my rights up unto that point. Apparently this was not the case. I'm now responsible for 39,000$ in arrears and am attempting to pay as they keep arresting me. I first feel I don't owe it as though I never signed over my rights I never had any. Secondly the amount they are requesting would be false if in fact I did owe it. How can I fix this mess?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.Typically a parent’s rights can be terminated either voluntarily or involuntarily.   Parental rights are typically reserved unless enforcing them is not in the child’s interest.  Involuntarily termination of your rights has a very high standard to meet.   However, more facts about your case is needed to give a more thorough answer as to how your rights will be impacted. I suggest that you meet with an experienced family law attorney who can assess your situation and guide you in order to protect your rights.I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2018 at 11:09 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters