QUESTION

How do I get the Fla. DOR to return money they took from me that they were not supposed to?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2019 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I was paying child support. I got into some arrears. The EX had re-married and moved to NV, then had them take over the case. I was never told all this information. I was told FL.DOR was to monitor the payments and send thru NV. Despite repeated requests for audits and balance info, FL DOR consistently did not correctly audit our case. I had to contact NV directly, and they did an audit in less than a week. We both agreed that FL DOR over charged me over $5000.00. I want my money back. FL DOR says I need to ask EX for it. Yeah right. I want FL DOR to repay me and they can ask her for re-payment. Can that be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
If your EX received the money from DOR then she would be the one required to repay the funds as she was aware of the over-payment and kept the money.  If she was over-paid and NV agrees then you can request to have the over-payment applied to your current child support obligation to reduce your future payments.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2019 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters