QUESTION

How do I get the parental rights of my daughter's father terminated?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My daughter's father hasn't seen or contacted his child in over six months. In my state, I know this is considered abandonment. Do I have to go through a lawyer to terminate his rights or can I go through the court and if so, how would I need to go about this? I know I have a solid case, but I am not sure what information I might need to gather to petition a judge for this. Thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
In Arizona, you would need to file a Petition for Permanent Termination of Parenting Rights. Six months of no contact with the minor child typically establishes a case for abandonment.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters