QUESTION

How do I get this child enrolled in school and get financial support as I am a single mother of two of my own children?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I took in a 17-year old who is on the "outs" with her father and mother who are divorced. She was living with her stepmother who was being very abusive while her dad is in another country for work. The mother has been out of the picture for over seven years. I tried to get guardianship paperwork done from the school but the mother is unresponsive.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If you cannot obtain a power of attorney / delegation of parental authority from the mother you will need to obtain a judicially created guardianship. You should speak to an attorney about the procedures and requirements to become the court appointed legal guardian. Or you could contact the Child Protective Services office for assistance and advice.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
You would have to file for guardianship if they will not agree to assist you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Without guardianship or other legal permission from a parent, you will not be able to enroll the child in school. You may wish to speak with Child Protective Services to see if they can assist you in any way.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have the father or step mother enroll her in school. Also have him give you money for food.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
You need to petition for guardianship through the court. The school cannot grant the guardianship. If you serve mom and dad with notice of the guardianship (you should serve step-mom as well) and they do not object or show for the hearing, the guardianship should be granted. Otherwise, you can call DCS and the child can become a ward of the state, but unless you are a licensed foster care parent, he/she may be removed from you until you can licensed. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters